Mindy Kaling

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/24/1979 , Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA

Birth Name

Vera Chokalingam

Gender

Female

Biography:

Mindy Kaling was born Vera Chokalingham in 1979. She graduated from Buckingham, Browne & Nichols, a private school in Cambridge, Massachusetts, in 1997. After that she went to Darmouth College and graduated in 2003. She started writing plays and scripts in her college years. She had a small role in The 40 Year Old Virgin which was her first on screen role. As of January 2007 she is writing and staring in The Office.

Mindy has worked on such productions as Curb Your Enthusiasm, The Ellen DeGeneres Show, and Saturday Night Live.
More
Less