Minnie Driver

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/31/1970 , London, England, UK

Birth Name

Amelia Fiona J. Driver

Gender

Female

Biography:

Minnie Driver was born in London, England, but raised in Barbados. She was educated in Paris and Grenoble finishing schools. She was introduced to the US in the film Circle of Friends opposite Chris O'Donnell. Minnie has done and continues to be in numerous films. Her demand in films peaked after her performance as Skylar in Good Will Hunting opposite Matt Damon and Ben Affleck. That role also earned her a Best Supporting Actress Academy Award nomination. Since her introduction into mainstream films, Minnie has dated several big name Hollywood men including: Matt Damon, John Cusack and Josh Brolin. With her feet firmly in place in the world of films, Minnie returns to television series acting for the first time since the mid 1990's. She has been gaining popularity with her recurring role on Will & Grace playing Karen's nemesis, Lorraine Finster from 2003 to 2004. As of 2007, Minnie has the lead role in "The Riches."
More
Less