Minnie Pearl

Follow
Minnie Pearl

Born

10/25/1912, Centerville, Tennessee (USA)

Died

3/4/1996

Birth Name

Sarah Ophelia Colley Cannon

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Cousin Pearl
9.0
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Beloved Country comedienne Minnie Pearl appeared at the Grand Ole Opry from November 30, 1940 until 1991. She began her theatrical career with the Wayne P. Sewell Production Company in Atlanta and developed her Minnie Pearl routine. A radio station executive saw her perform on stage and gave…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Minnie Pearl yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW