Minnie Riperton

Follow
Minnie Riperton

Born

11/8/1947, Chicago, Illinois

Died

7/12/1979

Birth Name

Minnie Julia Riperton

Gender

Female
6.6
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT

Minnie Riperton was one of soul music's unforgettable voices
or all time. Her biggest hit was "Lovin' You", which hit big
in 1975. She first started as a singer in a group called the Gems for Chess Records in the 1960s, then moved on to Rotary Connection. It…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Minnie Riperton yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW