Miriam Makeba

Follow
Miriam Makeba

Born

3/4/1932, Joihannesburg, South Africa

Died

11/10/2008

Birth Name

Zenzile Miriam Makeba

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Mama Afrika
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Miriam Makeba was a South African singer and civil rights activist. Her second husband was Black militant leader Stokely Carmichael. She received the Grammy award for her folk recording with Harry Belafonte titled "An Evening with Belafonte/Makeba which dealt with the plight of the blacks in South Africa…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Miriam Makeba yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW