Mischa Auer

Follow
Mischa Auer

Born

11/17/1905, St. Petersburg, Russia

Died

3/5/1967

Birth Name

Mischa Ounskowsky

Gender

Male
0.0
out of 10
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Mischa Auer, also known as Mikhail Semyonovich Unskovsky or Mischa Ounskowsky, was born November 17, 1905, in St. Petersburg, Russia. Auer became a homeless orphan in Russia, and was brought to New York City by his famous violinist grandfather Leopold Auer. Once in New York, Auer attended New…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes