Mitch Longley

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/23/1965 , Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Birth Name

Mitchell Longley

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mitch Longley uses a wheelchair since a car accident a few weeks before he turned eighteen. He survived a spinal cord injury that left him paralyzed from the waist down. But he never gave up his goal of becoming an actor, something he had dreamed of since he was five years old. After appearing in a Ralph Lauren Polo print ad, he caught the attention of casting agents and landed a role as Attorney Byron Pierce on the television series Another World. In 1997, Mitch Longley originated the role of "Dr. Matthew Harmon" in the ABC Daytime drama Port Charles. After three years, Mitch exited the role on April 27, 2000, in order to pursue other interests.

Other television credits include Vanishing Son, Burning Zone, and personal appearances on WPXL's Great Day America, and MSNBC's Home Page. In May 2001 he appeared in two episodes of Judging Amy on CBS.

He appeared on stage in Los Angeles in a one-man show that he also wrote called Courting Darkness, in which he played 21 different characters who came into his life after his injury. Mitch is the founder of the non-profit organization SOWOHO, Spirit of the Wounded Horse, Inc., which helps underprivileged Native Americans with physical disabilities. In November, 1990, he traveled to Egypt and conducted research on disability-related issues. Mitch played on the professional wheelchair tennis circuit for a couple of years, capturing several doubles titles. He left tennis when he began his stint on Another World.

Mitch is a vegetarian and in his spare time he enjoys swimming, tennis, yoga, and photography.