Mitch Miller

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/4/1911 , Rochester, New York, USA

Birth Name

Mitchell William Miller

Gender

Male

Biography:

Legendary American musician, Mitch Miller began his stellar career as an instrumentalist, playing the oboe and English horn. He fronted his own orchestra "Mitchell Miller and His Orchestra" with distinctive sound and featured a male chorale. He had successful hits with "Tzena, Tzena, Tzena" and "The Yellow Rose of Texas". He became a record producer for Columbia Records and brought success to many other talented artists such as Tony Bennett, Johnny mathis, Frankie Laine, Johnnie Ray, as well as conductors Percy Faith and Ray Conniff. In 1961 he hosted his own television program Sing Along With Mitch with it's audience participation appeal it ran for a successful four years. He coined the catchphrase "all smiles". A bouncing ball on the tv screen with the words to the songs so everyone could sing-along. In 2000 Mitch Miller received a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.