Mo Willems

Follow
Mo Willems

Born

5/24/1962, Revere Italy

Birth Name

Franco Rossetti

Gender

Male
6.8
out of 10
User Rating
6 votes

Biography

EDIT
Mo Willems first hit it big with his short animated film he made in college, The Man Who Yelled. This short, featuring him as the main star, followed him as he made the career of a man who screamed in public for a career. After he got out…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • While I haven't seen all of his works, I'm pretty fond of most the ones I've seen.

    7.5
    Mo Willems is the creator of "Sheep in the Big City", and the head writer for the first four seasons of "Codename: Kids Next Door". While the premise for Codename: KND doesn't appeal to me, Sheep is one of my favorite cartoons. I won't go deep into it, because you could easily read my review for that show, but I will say here that it is without a doubt one of the smartest, funniest cartoons I've ever watched.



    Along with Sheep, I also liked "The Off-Beats", an animated set of shorts that used to come on between shows on Nickelodeon. It isn't an extreme favorite of mine, but they had some nice little shorts.



    Mo Willems is also the writer of a few children's books, although I have never seen or read any of them.moreless
  • Out of his two shows, I love one and hate the other.

    7.0
    Mo Willems's past is shrouded in mystery...I'm sure if we asked him, he'd tell us, but until then, all that we know is that he came from Italy and moved here, made the famous short The Man Who Yelled, then jumped on the Cartoon Network bandwagon.



    His mystery adds to my respect for him.



    Now, to his credit, Mo Willems works on two shows on Cartoon Network. They are Sheep in the Big City and CodeName: Kids Next Door.



    Sheep was clever. The humor was funny and all, but it got cancelled real quick, despite raving applause from critics.



    Kids, however, is one show I dislike. Although it is mildly entertaining, the plot is hideous. "Kids save the world from adults." Not my favorite. No. And whenever it tries to be funny, it fails. Unlike Sheep, that was funny all the time, using an interesting brand of humor no one had ever seen before.



    And, about that other review, Mo may not have created KND, but he is one of the writers and one of the biggest authoroties on it, until he apparently quit (thank bob).



    So that's what I think of good ol' Mo. One show stunk, the other rocked. But, I have to give Mo credit. Even when Mo gets handed a deadbeat plot like that of Kids, he turns it into something mildly entertaining. Maybe he should make a third show...this guy makes good stuff.moreless