Moms Mabley

Follow
Moms Mabley

Born

3/19/1897, Brevard, North Carolina

Died

5/23/1975

Birth Name

Loretta Mary Aiken

Gender

Also Known As

Jackie 'Moms' Mabley, Jackie Mabley
8.1
User Rating
3 votes

Biography

EDIT
Jackie "Moms" Mabley was born Loretta Mary Aiken, in Brevard, North Carolina.
At a young age, she left her large family life to become the wife of a much older man at the forceful urging of her father. Mabley didn't take kindly to the union, which would become…more

Credits