Monica

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/24/1980 , Atlanta, Georgia (Oak Park)

Birth Name

Monica Denise Arnold

Gender

Female

Biography:

Monica Arnold was born in Oak Parks, a section of Atlanta, Georgia. She was discovered by music producer Dallas Austin at the Center Stage auditorium in Atlanta. At only 12 years old, Dallas offered her a record deal with Rowdy Records. Monica has released four studio albums since her first single "Don't Take It Personal". Monica graduated from high school in 1997 with a 4.0 GPA. "The Boy is Mine" was her second album and a very successful title track duet with Brandy. Monica showed interest in acting and starred in the movie "Love Song". During 2001-2003, Monica's career was at a low point when she dealt with the suicide of her boyfriend Jarvis "Knot" Weems. She had plans to release an album "All Eyes On Me" but because of the file-sharing and leaking she had to re-record the album. On May 21, 2005, Monica and her fiance' and producer Rodney Hill AKA "Rock" welcomed a son into the world. Monica won a Grammy and several Billboard Music Awards. Her latest project is the album "The Makings of Me" which was released in October.
More
Less