Monty Hall

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

8/25/1921 , Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Died

9/30/2017

Birth Name

Monty Halperin

Gender

Male

Biography:

Monty Hall, the long-time host of Let's Make A Deal was born the son of a butcher - his mother was a teacher. A graduate of the University of Manitoba (1945) - he earned a bachelor’s degree in chemistry and zoology, and serving in the Canadian Army, Hall immigrated to the U.S. in 1955. He married his wife, Emmy-award winning writer/producer Marilyn in 1947. They had three children: Tony-award winning actress Joanna Gleason, television director/writer Sharon, and Emmy-award winning television producer Richard. Monty Hall received Canada's highest award for a civilian in May, 1988, the Order of Canada - for humanitarian works including his fundraising activities for the Variety Clubs International, the Muscular Dystrophy Association, and many Jewish charities.


On September 30, 2017, 96 year old game show icon Monty Hall died of cardiac arrest after suffering from heart disease for 75 years (since his 20s). Monty Hall is survived by two daughters, Joanna Gleason, a Tony Award-winning actress, and Sharon Hall, a television executive; a son, Richard, an Emmy Award-winning producer; a brother, Robert Hall, a lawyer; and five grandchildren. He was preceded in death by his wife, the former Marilyn Doreen Plottel, on June 5, 2017.