Morey Amsterdam

Follow
Morey Amsterdam

Born

12/14/1908, Chicago, Illinois (USA)

Died

10/27/1996

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

The Human Joke Machine
9.0
User Rating
17 votes

Biography

EDIT
Morey Amsterdam began his career in vaudeville in 1922 as the straight man for his brother's jokes. He was an accomplished cello player and used it in his comedy routines. He performed his comedy routine on radio on The Al Pearce Show and nightclubs. Morey had his own…more

Credits