Morgan Spurlock

Follow
Morgan Spurlock

Born

11/7/1970, Parksburg, West Virginia

Birth Name

Morgan Valentine Spurlock

Gender

Male
9.2
out of 10
User Rating
27 votes

Biography

EDIT
Morgan Spurlock was born in Parksburg, West Virginia. He was an average student in High School, and was rejected by USC's film school five times. He then spent a short time doing stand up comedy, while sleeping on the streets. He then became a playwright before going on…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • His interview with Newsweek was called The Price Of A Big Mac.

    • His critics contend that Super Size Me was not an honest depiction of how fast food can fit in with a regular diet.

    • One of his supervising physicians during the process of making Super Size Me compared his diet to a severe case of binge alcoholism.

    • While he was making Super Size Me, he gained 25 pounds, had severe liver dysfunction, and developed symptoms of depression.

    • He and his brothers used to dance together when he was growing up.

    • He is pro-gun ownership.

    • He has a role in the upcoming movie Drive Thru, which is about a fast food restaurant that has its mascot come to life and start killing people.

    • Some of the stunts on the I Bet You Will webcast were:
      1) Eating a full jar of mayonnaise for $235
      2) Taking shots of corn oil, pink bismuth, lemon juice, hot sauce, cold chicken broth and cod liver oil ($450 for all nine shots)
      3) Eating a worm burrito for $265

    • He has optioned the rights for Chris Mooney's book The Republican War on Science in order to create another documentary film.

    • He is developing a new show with Comedy Central called Public Nuisance With Morgan Spurlock.

    • In late March 2006 he came under fire for allegedly giving a profanity and insult-laced speech, including the mocking of mentally handicapped students, to suburban Philadelphia high-school students at Hatboro-Horsham High School. He has written in his own defense that press reports of his jokes took them out of context and were misinterpreted.

    • He got the idea for Super Size Me while watching the news at his parents house on Thanksgiving, and seeing two teenage girls who were suing McDonalds for making them obese.

    • His expose about the fast food industry, Super Size Me, was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Documentary.

    • His MTV show I Bet You Will started out as an internet webacst of five-minute shorts with people doing crazy stunts for money.

    • He grew up in Parksburg, West Virginia.

    • Morgan's corporate image video for the Sony Corporation, "Do You Dream in Sony?" (2000), won the U.S. Film and Video Festival for top Multi-Image Production and the Chicago Film Festival for Corporate Production.

    • Morgan published his own novel, "Don't Eat This Book: Fast Food and the Supersizing of America," in 2005.

    • (December 29, 2005) Morgan announced his producing the feature documentary film, Blinded By Science, about religious groups and their attempts to dominate government policy on issues such as sex education, global warming, and stem-cell research.

    • Morgan is currently working on a documentary entitled "What Would Jesus Buy?" about the commercialiazation that is to be released on DVD for the 2006 holiday season.

    • Morgan's play, "The Phoneix," won writing awards at both the New York International Fringe Festival in 1999 and the Route 66 American Playwriting competition in 2000.

    • Currently lives in New York City, New York.

    • Announced he & Alex are expecting their first child, due December 2006.

    • He was a member of Phi Gamma Delta national fraternity (Nu Epsilon chapter - New York University.)

    • He and Alex got married on Tavarua Island in Fiji.

    • Member of the ACLU.

    • Married to longtime girlfriend Alexandra Jamieson as of now.

    • Had done standup comedy briefly in Los Angeles and was, at one point homeless before finding firmer ground as a filmmaker.

    • He graduated from NYU with a film degree in 1993.

    • Was rejected by the film school at USC five times.

    • He is 6' 2" tall.

    • Morgan starred in "Super-size Me". He gained 25 pounds eating nothing but McDonald's for a month for "Super Size Me." Took him a total of 14 months to lose 24½ pounds he gained from eating McDonalds.

    • People most often recognize him for his trademark handlebar moustache.

  • Quotes

    • Morgan Spurlock: (when asked about the similarities between Super Size Me and Eric Schlosser's book Fast Food Nation, and if he had read the book): "Fast Food Nation" is a tremendous book and was definitely something that we referenced while we were making the film. Eric Schlosser and I were e-mailing one another back and forth but never really connected, and that was not really an influence on my doing the film. I read "Fast Food Nation" when it first came out two years ago, and it's a great book.

    • Morgan Spurlock: I Bet You Will. The show that proves people will do anything for money.

    • Morgan Spurlock: (when asked what happened to his body while working on Super Size Me) My body just basically falls apart over the course of this diet. I start to get tired; I start to get headaches; my liver basically starts to fill up with fat because there's so much fat and sugar in this food. My blood sugar skyrockets, my cholesterol goes up off the charts, my blood pressure becomes completely unmanageable. The doctors were like "You have to stop."

    • Morgan Spurlock: (when asked by Time magazine if he still eats McDonalds) Actually I don't. I'd rather go to a place which uses fresh ground beef, where the guy makes the patty for himself before putting it on the grill. You know, like In-N-Out Burger or mom and pop joints.

No one has discussed Morgan Spurlock yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
More
Less