Morgan Spurlock

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/7/1970 , Parksburg, West Virginia

Birth Name

Morgan Valentine Spurlock

Gender

Male

Biography:

Morgan Spurlock was born in Parksburg, West Virginia. He was an average student in High School, and was rejected by USC's film school five times. He then spent a short time doing stand up comedy, while sleeping on the streets. He then became a playwright before going on to create I Bet You Will for MTV, a show where people do crazy stunts for money.

His breakthrough film was Super Size Me, a documentary that was intended to show the negative effects of fast food He is currently making 30 Days, a reality show for FX.
  • © 2008 FX
  • © 2006 Craig Blankenhorn / FX
  • © 2006 Craig Blankenhorn / FX
  • © 2006 Craig Blankenhorn / FX
More
Less