Mort Sahl

Follow
Mort Sahl

Born

5/11/1927, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birth Name

Morton Lyon Sahl

Gender

Male
N/A
User Rating
0 votes

Biography

EDIT
Mort Sahl altered the role of the stand up comedian. His act didn't consist of "wife" jokes, or "mother-in-law" jokes, but stinging commentaries on the current political administration. He became popular during the 1950s with intellectual audiences in nightclubs. Later, after the assassination of President Kennedy, his popularity…more

Credits