Mort Sahl

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/11/1927 , Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Birth Name

Morton Lyon Sahl

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mort Sahl altered the role of the stand up comedian. His act didn't consist of "wife" jokes, or "mother-in-law" jokes, but stinging commentaries on the current political administration. He became popular during the 1950s with intellectual audiences in nightclubs. Later, after the assassination of President Kennedy, his popularity plummeted when, against the advice of those in the industry, he couldn't stop talking about a conspiracy theory in the assassination. Sahl has continued to work sporadically, occasionally appearing as a guest on talk shows.
  • Mort Sahl

    © 2009 Public Broadcasting Service (PBS)