Mos Def

Follow
Mos Def

Born

12/11/1973, Brooklyn, New York, USA

Birth Name

Dante Terrell Smith

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Yasiin Bey, Dante Beze, Pretty Flaco, Flaco Bey, Boogie Man, Mos Def, Most Definitely, Black Dante, Mighty Mos Def
9.1
User Rating
39 votes

Biography

EDIT

Mos Def (born Dante Terrell Smith on December 11, 1973) is a Brooklyn-born rapper and actor, who began his performing career on the television show The Cosby Mysteries in 1994. In 1994, Mos also began his music career, forming the shortly lived Urban Thermo Dynamics with his younger…more

Credits