Mykelti Williamson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/4/1957 , St-Louis, Missouri

Birth Name

Michael Tyler Williamson

Gender

Male

Biography:

Mykelti Williamson was born on March 4, 1957, in St. Louis, Missouri. He became interested in acting at the age of nine and his family relocated to Los Angeles to pursue his dream. His first acting credits as a child include appearances on the PBS show The Righteous Apples, which was about a multi-racial singing group. In his late teen years, he started dancing on Soul Train as an alternate, along with Fred Berry of What's Happening!! fame. In the early 1980s, Williamson began acting in several television series such as Hill Street Blues, Miami Vice, and Starsky and Hutch. His film debut was in 1984 film Streets of Fire. Williamson's other memorable film credits include roles in ATL, Get Rich or Die Tryin', August Rush, and Con Air. His most famous role was the part of Benjamin Buford "Bubba" Blue in 1994's critically acclaimed movie Forrest Gump with Tom Hanks. In spite of his successful film career, Mykelti Williamson has not been nominated for any awards.




More
Less