Myron Cohen

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/1/1902 , Poland

Died

3/10/1986

Birth Name

Myron Aaron Cohen

Gender

Male

Biography:

Myron Cohen began his career as a traveling salesman where he would tell jokes to win over his customers which in turn advised him to become a professional comedian. His humor was more of story-telling in dialects then gags. He had some success in the stand-up circuit in New York during the 50's which lead to numerous television appearances on the variety, talk show programs. He went on to recording comedy albums and published four books, "Laughing Out Loud" (1958), "More Laughing Out Loud" (1960), "Myron Cohen's Big Joke Book" (1960) and which was more of a complilation of the three previously published books "The Myron Cohen Joke Book: Laughing Out Loud and More Laughing Out Loud" (1978).