Nadia Comaneci

Follow
Nadia Comaneci

Born

11/12/1961, Onesti, Romania

Birth Name

Nadia Elena Comaneci

Gender

Female
9.4
User Rating
5 votes

Biography

EDIT
Born Nadia Elena Comaneci, Nadia grew up in Onesti, Romania with her parents and younger brother. Before 1976 no male or female in any Olympic gymnastics event had received a perfect score. And then came Nadia Comaneci, who was just 4-foot-11 and 86 pounds. The 14-year-old Romanian dazzled…more

Credits