Nadine Garner

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

12/14/1970 , Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Birth Name

Nadine Lynette Garner

Gender

Female

Biography:

Nadine Garner first came to public attention in 1984 aged 13, as Tamara Henderson in the long-running Australian television series, The Henderson Kids.



Since that time, this multi-award winning actress has appeared in a plethora of Australia's best-loved television programs including Prisoner, My Brother Tom, Neighbours, A Country Practice, The Flying Doctors, Shadows of The Heart, GP, Twisted Tales, Good Guys, Bad Guys; Raw FM, Tribe, Water Rats, The Love of Lionel's Life, Changi, Heroes' Mountain, Young Lions, The Secret Life of Us, Stingers and Through My Eyes. Nadine also starred in the UK television series Act and Boys from the Bush, which also screened in Australia.



She has performed in the Sydney Theatre Company production of Life After George and the Melbourne Theatre Company productions of A Day In The Life of Joe Egg, The Cherry Orchard, Cosi, Summer of the Seventeenth Doll, The Balcony and The Three Sisters.



Nadine received a 2003 Helpmann Award for Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical, a 2003 Australian Dance Award nomination for Outstanding Performance in a Stage Musical, a 2003 Green Room Award for Best Female Artist in a Featured Role and a 2004 MO Award Nomination for Supporting Musical Theatre Performer of the Year - all for her performance as Fraulein Kost / Kit Kat Girl in the stage musical Cabaret. Nadine has also starred in a number of feature films including The Still Point, Bushfire Moon, Mull for which she won an AFI Award for Best Actress, Metal Skin for which she received an AFI Award nomination for Best Actress and an Australian Film Critics Circle Award for Best Supporting Actor, and Fresh Air. She has also directed a production of Songs of Madness for the Stables Theatre.
She has two children named Eden and Jem.