Nancy Stafford

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/5/1954 , Wilton Manors, Florida

Birth Name

Nancy Elizabeth Stafford

Gender

Female

Biography:

Nancy has not only proven herself to be a versatile actress but in recent years she has been revealed to be a prolific writer and speaker. She is a native of Ft. Lauderdale and graduated from the University of Florida, majoring in journalism with Graduate work in Marketing. She is former Miss Florida 1976 and competed in the 1977 Miss America Pageant.

In New York, Nancy was a top model with the Ford Model Agency. She did over 250 commercials before she started acting.

Nancy has been an actress for over 25 years, starring in numerous movies and tv series including: Matlock, St. Elsewhere and Sidekicks. She also gave daytime soaps a try in 1982 by appearing in a dual role as Adrienne and Felicia Hunt on "The Doctors."

Besides starring on tv series, she has also made guest appearances on such series as ER and Judging Amy. She has also starred in three made for tv movies: Last Electric Knight, Moment of Truth: A Child Too Many and Deadly Invasion. Later this year (late Summer/early Fall 2007) she will appear in the feature film, "The Wager" in which she co-stars with Randy Travis.

On the theatrical side, Nancy has appeared in productions of Present Laughter, Almost Perfect and Thanksgiving.

Nancy had hosted a syndicated fashion, beauty, and lifestyle magazine series called The Main Floor, for 10 years.

As a writer, Nancy has already written two books; "Beauty by the Book: Seeing Yourself as God Sees You" and "The Wonder of His Love: A Journey into the Heart of God." And is currently working on a third book.

As a speaker, Nancy travels extensively speaking women's groups, colleges, churches, corporations, and other organizations.

When Nancy is not acting, writing or speaking she serves on numerous boards such as "Hollywood Connect"(an organization offering spiritual and practical resources and guidance for young film and television professionals). Nancy also serves on Biola University Studio Task Force, The Damah Film Festival Reference Board, the Dove Foundation Advisory Board, and speaks at numerous media events around the world.

Nancy has been married to husband, Larry Myers, who is a graduate of Dallas Theological Seminary and a pastor, for 17 years.