Nancy Walker

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/10/1922 , Philadelphia, PA, USA

Died

3/25/1992

Birth Name

Anna Myrtle Swoyer

Gender

Female

Biography:

Noted character actress Nancy Walker was born in Philadelphia in 1922 (some sources state 1921). Best-known to television fans for her role as Rhoda's mother Ida on both The Mary Tyler Moore Show and Rhoda and as the housekeeper Mildred on McMillan and Wife, Walker also starred in two shows that failed to attract audiences - the series The Nancy Walker Show and the sitcom Blansky's Beauties.

Aside from numerous television guest appearances and a long-running stint as "Rosie" in "Bounty Paper Towels" ads, Nancy Walker had a long career on the New York stage during her younger years. An example includes a notable role as the female cabbie Hildy who is looking for romance in the stage version of On the Town.