TV.com will be making some changes to our user base starting Feb 25, 2015. For more information click here

Naomi Judd

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/11/1946 , Ashland, Kentucky, USA

Birth Name

Diana Ellen Judd

Gender

Female

Biography:

Naomi Judd married young and indured a pyshically abusive relationship. She divorced and raised her two daughters on welfare. She became a registered nurse and moved to Hollywood. Along with her daughter, Wynonna, the country duo, The Judds were formed. The Judds were country music's most famous mother/daughter team. Their reign came to an end when Naomi was diagnosed with Hepatitis C. Thankfully, she overcame the disease and became the spokesperson for the American Liver Foundation. In November 2005, Naomi began to host her own talk show, Naomi's New Morning.