We're moving Forums to the Community pages. Click here for more information and updates.

Nas

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/14/1973 , Long Island, New York, USA

Birth Name

Nasir bin Olu Dara Jones

Gender

Male

Biography:

Nas has enjoyed abundant shares of both fame and success ever since he began rhyming at the age of 18, on "Live at the Barbecue" by Main Source. When asked to differentiate between fame and success, Nas is characteristically diplomatic. "Fame is like the girl with the biggest tits, the homeless man who saved a girl from a fire. You could be famous and go down in history," he observes. "Success is everything you ever wanted in life, everything you ever worked hard for. If you had a certain goal in life and you met that goal, and when you met it, it was just so crazy extreme. It's everything you wanted, but 10 times, that's your success." And does Nas consider himself successful? "Definitely," he answers emphatically, without a doubt. "I feel I got a lot to do with how the rap game is now. I know I'm a major part of this shit, but everybody's a major part." Hailing from the Queensbridge Projects in New York City, Nas infamously got his start rhyming with emceeing neighbors Main Source, with the jaw-dropping verse that ravaged rewind buttons on cassette players nationwide: "Street's disciple/My rhymes are trifle/I shoot slugs from my brain just like a rifle.... When I lift and rhyme/Rappin' sniper, speaking real words/My thoughts react like Steven Spielberg's/Poetry attacks, paragraphs punch hard/My brain is insane/I'm out to lunch, god/Science is dropped/My raps are toxic/My voice pops, locks and excels like a rocket." The hip-hop world was Nas's oyster after spitting the preceding rhyme, and the young MC settled a bidding war by signing with Columbia through the consulting assistance of 3rd Bass rapper MC Serch. Their association resulted in "Halftime," Nas's first solo track from the "Zebrahead" soundtrack of 1992. "Back to the Grill Again," Serch's sequel to the Main Source classic, also kept Nas in the mix while his debut album was in its planning stages. That debut created tidal wave-sized ripples in the pool of hip-hop culture, as illmatic racked up accolade upon superlative accolade. The climate of hip-hop during 1994 was heavily West Coast dominate, yet Nas was able to spearhead a movement (later including Black Moon, the Notorious B.I.G. and the Wu-Tang Clan) that shifted the focus from melodious, synth-driven R&B flavored G-funk back to the lyrical-based, percussively-dense origins of the music. It was no mean feat, but with producers DJ Premier, L.E.S., Pete Rock, Q-Tip and Main Source's Large Professor producing tracks like "The World Is Yours," "Life's a Bitch," "It Ain't Hard to Tell" and "One Love," it was mission accomplished. Next on deck for the illmatic rapper was It Was Written, featuring at its center the pioneering east coast/west coast collaboration between Nas and Dr. Dre, "Nas Is Coming." Unifying rap music listeners and single-handedly terminating the crippling bi-coastalism reigning during that 1996 period, Nas also enlisted the Track Masters, Premier, L.E.S., Live Squad and Havoc of Mobb Deep, broadening his sound and fan-base. "Everybody don't go to clubs," Nas reasons, explaining the delicate balance between his gritty and more groovier tracks. "Some people are young, some people are old and work for a living. Some people hustle on the block all day, and they vibe don't come from jumpin' around and laughin'. They think about how they gonna get the next dollar, how they get theyself a Benz or just any car to get around; how they gonna take care of they kids and feed they family. So that's more stuff they could relate to. No doubt you gonna get tired of hearing disco records all day. You don't wanna be in your box or in your crib listening to fuckin' disco records. At the same time, you still gotta entertain those millions of people who want that. You can't disrespect them by saying, we ain't gonna give you this no more." When Nas' third album, I Am? was released in April 1999, the record debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 with first week's sales in excess of 470,000 copies. I Am? has since been certified gold and platinum by the RIAA, bringing Nas's total of gold, platinum, and multi-platinum certifications up to seven (illmatic: gold; It Was Written: gold, platinum, 2x platinum; "Street Dreams": gold). I Am? kicked out the hit singles "Nas Is Like" and "Hate Me Now." Nas told us before: his architect pleases. Whether listeners favor gutbucket hip-hop nastiness (typical of his Nasty Nas persona) or glossier, flossier grooves (last year, Nas co-wrote and starred in "Belly," from filmmaker Hype Williams, the progenitor of visually slick hip-hop), the connecting thread is the Word. Nas tailors his words for the occasion (i.e. ghostwriting for Grammy-winning labelmate Will Smith), and they're always consistently amazing. Nastradamus is the latest chapter in the on-going chronicles of rap's leading visionary.
More
Less