Nat King Cole

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/17/1919 , Montgomery, Alabama, USA

Died

2/15/1965

Birth Name

Nathaniel Adams Coles

Gender

Male

Biography:

Nat "King" Cole was an American musician, songwriter and pianist born Nathaniel Adams Coles on March 17, 1919. His first public appearance was performing the song "Yes! We Have No Bananas" at the age of four. While still a teenager, Cole teamed up with two friends to form the group King Cole Swingers, moving to Los Angeles in 1937, where they signed with Capitol Records. Popular recordings and performances, such as "Straighten Up and Fly Right," which sold over 500,000 copies, "The Christmas Song," "Nature Boy," "Mona Lisa," "Unforgettable" and the all-jazz album "After Midnight" followed. Cole debuted on television on November 5, 1956 with the Nat King Cole Show on NBC. This was the first show of its kind to be hosted by an African American. He died from lung cancer on February 15, 1965, at the age of 45. Posthumously, Cole was inducted into the Alabama Music Hall of Fame and the Alabama Jazz Hall of Fame.




More
Less