Natalie Masters

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/23/1915 , San Francisco, CA

Died

2/9/1986

Birth Name

Natalie Park

Gender

Female

Biography:

Natalie Masters, nee Park, died in 1986 at the age of 70. She was the wife of Monty Masters, radio and TV actor and director, and mother of Tom Masters, TV and actor.

She was first on stage at age seven, but did not become a regular actress until she was 18, at which time she began finding jobs on radio in San Francisco. She eventually became part of the cast of a soap opera which originated in the Bay City, "Hawthorne House" in the early 1930s, playing the role of "Lois Liston". In that cast she met Monty Mohn, who was playing "Mel Sherwood". He changed his professional name to Monty Masters, and later did the same to Natalie by marrying her.

In 1946 Natalie starred with her husband in a radio comedy he wrote called "Those Mad Masters". But their greatest radio success was "Candy Matson, YUkon 2-8209" which ran on NBC from San Franciso from Jun 1949 to May 1951. Natalie had the lead role, playing "Candy", a smart and sexy private detective.