Natasha Richardson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/11/1963 , London, England, UK

Died

3/18/2009

Birth Name

Natasha Jane Richardson

Gender

Female

Biography:

Natasha was born in London in 1963 to parents Tony Richardson and Vanessa Redgrave. She attended the prestigious Central School of Speech and Drama and went on to join the Leeds Playhouse. Natasha is a successful stage, TV and movie actress and has appeared in, amongst others, the stage shows The Seagull and High Society and the movies Blow Dry and Maid in Manhattan.

Natasha was married to actor Liam Neeson and together they had two sons.

On 16 March 2009, Richardson sustained an epidural hematoma, a type of traumatic head injury, when she fell while taking a skiing lesson at the Mont Tremblant Resort in Quebec, Canada. She died shortly after.
More
Less