Naveen Andrews

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/17/1969 , London, England UK

Birth Name

Naveen William Sidney Andrews

Gender

Male

Biography:

Naveen Andrews is British, of Indian descent. He attended the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, which counts among it's alumni Ewan McGregor and David Thewlis. At the age of 16 he began living with his teacher, Geraldine Feakins. The two went on to have a son, Jaisal.

He appeared in British films such as 'London Kills Me,' Mira Nair's 'Kama Sutra,' and the BBC mini-series 'The Buddha of Suburbia.' He attained international recognition for a supporting role in 'The English Patient.'

He has become very well-known for his role as Sayid, the Iraqi soldier, on the television series Lost.