Neil Hamilton (I)

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/9/1899 , Lynn, Massachusetts, USA

Died

9/24/1984

Birth Name

James Neil Hamilton

Gender

Male

Biography:

Neil was born on Sept. 9th, 1899. American character actor whose long career began in silent movies. He continued to appear in films throughout his career, but is best known from television, having begun in the new medium in 1949. Often playing a dignified authority figure, his most recognized role is that of Commissioner Gordon on the series Batman.

Neil passed away in 1984 in Escondido, California.