Neil Young

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

11/12/1945 , Ontario, Canada

Birth Name

Neil Percival Kenneth Robert Ragland Young

Gender

Male

Biography:

Neil Young, born Neil Percival Young on November 12, 1945 in Toronto, Canada, is a musician. After beginning his musical career in his home country, Young moved to California in 1966. Shortly thereafter, he met Stephens Stills and Richie Furay and the trio formed the legendary band Buffalo Springfield. In 1969, Young would join Stills in another notable band of the era, Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young. At the same time, Young began pursing a solo career. He released a self-titled debut in 1968. A year later, his second album, Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere, was released and went on to be certified platinum for selling over a million copies. Young's next two albums would also go platinum, cementing his status as one of the 1970s most prolific and successful songwriters. Though he would be critically lauded over the ensuing four decades, he would never experience the same commercial success as he did during the 1970s. When not performing, Young has been a tireless advocate of environmental causes and also formed the successful charity Farm Aid in 1985.



More
Less