Nell Carter

Follow
Nell Carter

Born

9/13/1948, Birmingham, Alabama, USA

Died

1/23/2003

Birth Name

Nell Ruth Hardy

Gender

Female
9.1
User Rating
17 votes

Biography

EDIT
Nell Carter was born September 13, 1948, in Birmingham, Alabama, first rose to stardom on the New York stage. After a series of roles on- and off-Broadway -- and a short-lived part in the soap opera Ryan's Hope. In 1977 she starred in the show Ain't Misbehavin'!, a…more

Credits