Nely Galan

Follow
Nely Galan

Born

Santa Clara, Cuba

Birth Name

Arnely Alvarez

Gender

Female
3.4
out of 10
User Rating
1 votes

Biography

EDIT
Nely Galan is an independent producer and President of Entertainment for Telemundo. She created and executively produced the FOX reality series The Swan. Galan is a contestant on NBC's season 7 of The Celebrity Apprentice.

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

  • Trivia

    • Nely received the National Hispanic Leadership Fellowship award from Harvard's John F. Kennedy School of Government.

    • Nely's parents moved to Teaneck, NJ in 1965 when she was 2 years old. Nely considers this her hometown because it was where she was raised.

    • Nely was married to Hector Galán. The couple divorced, but Nely kept his last name.

    • When Nely was 22, she became the youngest radio station manager in the U.S. She managed a Spanish language station.

    • During high school, Nely wrote an article for Seventeen magazine. Afterward, Nely became a guest editor for the magazine.

    • Nely was named one of the "the most powerful young executives in Hollywood" by Entertainment Weekly.

    • Her parents, Arsenio and Nelinda, combined their names to create a name for their daughter: Arnely. She hated it, so she uses the name Nely, which is a shortened version of her birth name.

    • Nely dated comedian Paul Rodriguez, with whom she had a son. Nely and Rodriguez are no longer a couple. Their breakup is what inspired her to produced The Swan.

    • Nely is on season 7 of The Apprentice playing for the Count Me In charity. This charity raises money for women's economic independence and is the leading national provider of resources and business education for women entrepreneurs.

    • Nely's production company is located in Venice, California.

    • Nely is a single mom. She has one son, Lucas, who was born in 2000.

    • Nely wrote a bestselling book to go along with FOX's The Swan titled, The Swan Curriculum.

    • Nely created the FOX reality series The Swan, and she is the in-house life coach on that show.

    • Nely launched 10 channels around the world and produced 600 episodes of programming in her career.

    • Nely owns and operates her own production company, Galan Entertainment. She also runs Telemundo Network.

  • Quotes

    • Nely Galan: I'm very pro-plastic surgery with the people who want it done. If something bothers you, why in God's name would you not fix it? Cosmetic surgery is maintenance. It should be filed under maintenance. If you painted your house seven years ago and the paint is chipping, would you not paint it again?

    • Nely Galan: (About Donald Trump) I admire Donald Trump's clarity, directness and focus. Where we differ is in style and culture.

    • Nely Gelan: The Apprentice has always been one of my favorite shows. I was excited by the challenge. I also felt that as a Latina entrepreneur, I knew how important it would be for Latinos to see themselves represented in a business setting.

No one has discussed Nely Galan yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW