Nestor Paiva

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/30/1905 , Fresno, California

Died

9/9/1966

Birth Name

Nestor Caetano Paiva

Gender

Male

Biography:

Nestor Paiva, an esteemed character actor, was born June 20th, 1905, in Fresno, California. Paiva was blessed with an ethnic face that was nondescript enough to allow him to portray many ethnicities during his career. He was also a master of dialects and this skill further added to his popularity. Nestor formed an interest in acting during while participating in college theatricals at the University of California at Berkeley. Paiva's first notable appearance was in a long running show named "The Drunkard," where he appeared from 1934 to 1945. During his heaviest period of acting, the years between 1945 and 1948, he appeared in 117 different films and played an assortment of delightful characters. In 1965, he was diagnosed with stomach cancer. Efforts to remove the disease were unsuccessful and Nestor Paiva passed away on September 9th, 1966, in Hollywood, California. His last film, "The Spirit is Willing," a William Castle comedy, was released a year after his death.