Newt Gingrich

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/17/1943 , Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA

Birth Name

Newton Leroy Gingrich

Gender

Male

Biography:

Newt Gingrich is an American politician in the Republican party, notable for his campaign to be the Republican nominee to compete in the 2012 Presidential elections. He was born Newton Leroy Gingrich on June 17, 1943 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. Gingrich earned a Bachelor's degree in history from Emory University, and later advanced the degree to a PhD in European history at Tulane University. He spent time teaching before beginning his political career. He made two bids for a Representative's seat in Georgia before finally winning in 1978. He would continue to hold the position, including serving as Speaker of the House, until his resignation in 1999. In addition to his service in the political field, Gingrich has authored 18 non-fiction books and co-authored several fiction books detailing alternative timelines of the American Revolutionary War, Civil War, and World War II. He owns Gingrich Productions and Gingrich Communications, and founded the Gingrich Group. Gingrich Productions is a small film company that has made several films on subjects ranging from religion, Ronald Reagan, and energy. Gingrich Communications promotes Newt's public appearances and works. The Gingrich Group is a consulting firm which renamed into the Center for Health Transformation.