Nick Hancock

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

10/25/1962 , Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, United Kingdom

Birth Name

Nicholas Hancock

Gender

Male

Biography:

Nick Hancock is a British actor and television presenter probably best known as the first host of the sports quiz They Think It's All Over from 1995 to 2004 and first host of Room 101 from 1994 to 1997.  He's also known for his love of Stoke City Football Club.


 


He was educated at Yarlet School and then Shrewsbury School. From there he graduated from Homerton College, Cambridge where he was a member of the Footlights and the President from 1983 to 1984.


 


He was originally a PE teacher and practiced stand-up comedy as a hobby.  He joined forces with Neil Mullarkey forming a double act that mostly did satirical spoofs of title sequences of various television shows.


 


After several small roles, he became known for presenting Room 101, firstly on radio (1992–94) then on TV (1994–97).  In 1995 he hosted They Think It's All Over until 2004.  After that he took a break from television to concentrate on his family life.


 


He returned to TV around 2006 for the odd roles.  He once again took to presenting with shows like Win My Wage (2007), Duel (2008), Taste the Nation (2009) and Breakaway (2012).