Nicolas Surovy

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

6/30/1944 , New York, New York, USA

Birth Name

Nicolas Szurovy

Gender

Male

Biography:

Nicolas attended Juilliard, paid for with the G.I. Bill after he completed a tour of duty in Vietnam.

In 1984, he performed in "You Can't Take It With You" on Broadway, with Jason Robards and Colleen Dewhurst, while playing Mike Roy on ABC's daytime serial All My Children, a role to which he returned in March of 1998 for six months.

His parents, dad Walter Szurovy was an actor, mom is internationally known opera diva Risë Stevens, live in Manhattan.

His wife, Marguerite - he met her at a newsstand when he was first playing Mike and she was a switchboard receptionist for Penthouse magazine - and their 8-year-old daughter, Marisa, are in California.