Nicole Richie

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

9/21/1981 , Berkeley, California

Birth Name

Nicole Camille Escovedo

Gender

Female

Biography:

Nicole Richie was adopted by Lionel and his now ex-wife, Brenda Harvey-Richie. Her biological father is Peter Michael Escovedo, who used to work in Lionel's band.

She is of Caucasian, Black Creole, and Mexican decent. Nicole graduated from Montclair College Prep School. During the time she was suppose to be in school, however, she began to use drugs. It wasn't until she was pulled over by a police officer and caught with heroin, in 2003, that she checked herself into rehab.

Nicole has released a novel titled, The Truth About Diamonds. This is the first of two books in the series. Her book discusses how she "survived a virtual combat zone of youth".

Nicole's partner is Good Charlotte rocker, Joel Madden, and the couple have one child together.
More
Less