Nigel Hawthorne

Follow
Nigel Hawthorne

Born

4/5/1929, Coventry, England

Died

12/26/2001

Birth Name

Nigel Barnard Hawthorne

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Sir Nigel Hawthorne
9.7
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT
Nigel Hawthorne was born in Coventry in 1929, but moved with his family to South Africa soon afterwards. An authoritarian upbringing and brutal schooling left Hawthorne lonely and lacking in confidence. After appearing in a Cape Town theatre production, Hawthorne was convinced he would find happiness on the…more

Credits