Nigel Kneale

Follow
Nigel Kneale

Born

4/18/1922, Furness, England

Died

10/29/2006

Birth Name

Gender

Male

Also Known As

Thomas Nigel Kneale
9.5
User Rating
2 votes

Biography

EDIT
The first great scriptwriter of British television, Nigel Kneale began working for the BBC at the beginning of the 1950s after winning a prize for his first book, a collection of short stories called "Tomato Cain". The huge success of his various science-fiction serials about Professor Quatermass should…more

Credits