Nina Garcia

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/3/1967 , Barranquilla, Columbia, South America

Birth Name

Ninotchka Garcia

Gender

Female

Biography:

Born in Barranquilla, Colombia Nina was the daughter of a successful importer. Her career in fashion started in the 90s, working as a PR for Perry Hills and, later on, for Marc Jacobs. She then started working for Mirabella Magazine, as an Assistant Stylist and Market Editor, until taking a position at Elle, in 2000, as the Fashion Director. Eight years later, in April 2008, Nina left the Fashion Director position, becoming Editor-at-Large at the magazine until the end of August. She became Fashion Director at Marie Claire on September 2, 2008.
Apart from working in magazines, she has been a judge in Bravo's hit reality show Project Runway.
More
Less