Norman Fell

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

3/24/1924 , Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Died

12/14/1998

Birth Name

Norman Noah Feld

Gender

Male

Biography:

Norman Fell was born Norman Noah Feld in 1928 to a Jewish family from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Fell studied drama at Temple University after he served as a tail gunner in World War II. His acting career began in 1957 with The Violator. He landed several other minor roles in major films which included PT109, The Graduate, Ocean's 11, and he also appeared in TV sitcoms. He was most well-known for his role as landlord, Stanley Roper in the popular 1970s sitcom, Three's Company. Fell is also remembered for glancing directly at the camera when he said a funny line. In 1979, he won a Golden Globe Award for Best TV Actor in Three's Company. He also won an Emmy award for the mini-series, Rich Man, Poor Man. He reprised the role of Mr. Roper along with his TV wife, Helen Roper played by Audrey Lindley in a spin-off from Three's Company called The Ropers. The sitcom lasted one season. Fell had two wives: Dianne Weiss and Karen Wiengard. He died from cancer in 1998.