Norman Reedus

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

1/6/1969 , Hollywood, Florida, USA

Birth Name

Norman Mark Reedus

Gender

Male

Biography:

Norman Reedus is an American actor from Hollywood, Florida. He was born on January 6th, 1969 and is also a highly accomplished painter, sculptor and photographer. His first appearance on the stage was in a production of "Maps for Drowners" at Sunset Boulevard's Tiffany Theater. Shortly afterwards, Reedus caught the attention of a talent scout and began auditioning for films. His first film role was Jeremy, one of the main characters in the 1997 horror movie "Mimic," starring Mira Sorvino and directed by Guillermo del Toro. Reedus is also a model and has appeared in print ads for Prada, Alessandro Dell'Acqua and Durban. He has also acted in music videos by Bjork, Lady Gaga, Ugly Kid Joe, Keith Richards and Radiohead. Reedus and his son, Mingus Lucien Reedus, share an apartment in New York City. Mingus' mother is supermodel Helena Christensen. In his spare time, Norman Reedus enjoys riding and customizing motorcycles.