O.J. Simpson

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/9/1947 , San Francisco, California, U.S.A.

Birth Name

Orenthal James Simpson

Gender

Male

Biography:

O. J. Simpson, born Orenthal James Simpson on July 9, 1947 in San Francisco, California, is a former athlete and actor who has become notorious for his suspected involvement in the death of his ex-wife, Nicole Brown Simpson, and her friend, Ronald Goldman. Simpson starred as a running back at the University of Southern California, where he won the Heisman Trophy in 1969. Following his college career, Simpson was drafted by the Buffalo Bills of the NFL, where he led the league in rushing on four occasions and was the first running back to rush for more than 2,000 yards in one season. Simpson was eventually traded to the San Francisco 49ers, where he played for two additional seasons before retiring. After his playing career was over, Simpson would go on to provide commentary for Monday Night Football and act in numerous feature films, enjoying his greatest success in the Naked Gun series of films. On June 12, 1994, Simpson's ex-wife and her friend were murdered. Simpson was later charged with the crime, though a jury found him not guilty, sparking national outrage.



More
Less