Oliver

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

2/22/1945 , N. Wilkesboro, NC

Died

2/13/2000

Birth Name

William Oliver Swafford

Gender

Biography:

Oliver joined his first serious band while attending UNC at Chapel Hill. After college, he decided to give music a career try and started singing professionally using his middle name. His first success came when he recorded "Good Morning Starshine" from the 1968 musical "Hair." That song climbed to #3 in the Billboards Hot 100 and became a best selling record that year. He followed up with another hit, "Jean" from the movie, "The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie." The tune won the "Best Song" oscar in 1969 and went to #2 in the US. The following year, he scored another hit with "Sunday Morning." He left the music industry in the early 1980s and went into private business. Oliver died of cancer at the age of 54. Although he had only three recordings that became really popular, those songs will always be classics of the era.