Olivia Hussey

Follow
Olivia Hussey

Born

4/17/1951, Buenos Aires, Argentina

Birth Name

Olivia Osuna

Gender

Female

Also Known As

Olivia Hussey-Fuse, Olivia Hussey-Martin, Olivia Hussey-Eisley
8.3
out of 10
User Rating
7 votes

Biography

EDIT
In drama school since the age of four, and professionally acting at 13, Hussey didn't actually become famous until she was 16 when she was chosen out of 800 girls as Juliet in Franco Zeffirelli's "Romeo and Juliet" in 1968. She followed up with a supporting role in…more

Credits

Trivia and Quotes

No one has discussed Olivia Hussey yet. Start a conversation!

SUBMIT REVIEW
  • Not bad.

    8.5
    Olivia Hussey has got to be one of the best actresses of the 60\'s. I have seen the adaption of Romeo & Juliet that she was in when I was 12, and then again for school when we watched the movie for visualization (might be misspelled) of the play written by Shakespeare himself. She is awesome at pretending to be in love with Romeo who was played by Leonard Whiting (I think that\'s his name). The scene where Juliet commits suicide upon knowing that she is a widow always makes me feel sad inside. May Hussey be remembered as the classic actress that she is.moreless
More
Less