Omar Epps

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

7/23/1973 , Brooklyn, New York

Birth Name

Omar Hashim Epps

Gender

Male

Biography:

Omar Hashim Eppsis an American actor and musician. He was born 23 July 1973.
He belongs to a rap group called Wolfpak which he formed with his brother in 1991.

Omar attended Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts in New York, NY.

Omar made his TV acting debut as Vanessa Huxtable's first boyfriend on The Cosby Show and went on to star in two HBO true stories, entitled First Time Felon and Deadly Voyage. In addition, Epps spent a season on the highly rated series E.R, as Dr. Dennis Gant, a surgical resident whose life ends tragically in one of television's most talked about departures.

He welcomed his first child with fiancé Keisha Spivey in July 2004, a daughter named K'mari Mae.

Epps was born in Brooklyn, New York. Epps currently plays the role of Dr. Foreman on the Fox medical drama series House.
More
Less