Omar Sharif

Follow
Omar Sharif

Born

4/10/1932, Alexandria, Egypt

Died

7/10/2015

Birth Name

Michael Demetri Shalhoub

Gender

Male
8.4
User Rating
11 votes

Biography

EDIT

Egyptian born actor who first won acclaim in the 1962 epic film Lawrence of Arabia supporting Peter O'Toole. It was his first English language film. Three years later Sharif scored an even bigger smash and became an international star when he played the title role in another epic…more

Credits