Omri Katz

Follow

Biography

EDIT

Born

5/30/1976 , Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name

Omri Haim Katz

Gender

Male

Biography:

Omri Haim Katz was born on May 30th, 1976 in Los Angeles, California to Yoram & Rina Katz, who are now divorced.

His parents immigrated to the United States from Israel. While Omri was mainly raised in Los Angeles, his family moved back to Israel for a few years before moving back to the United States.

Omri's acting career started at the young age of 8 as an extra in 'Simon and Simon.' From there, Omri starred in hit TV shows "Dallas" as John Ross Ewing and after, the short lived series,"Eerie, Indiana" as Marshall Teller. He also appeared in several movies, but he is best known for his roles in "Hocus Pocus," "Matinee," "Dallas: J.R. Returns."

When Omri starred as Marshall Teller in "Eerie, Indiana," he skyrocketed to teen fame and appeared on many magazine covers. Since the cancellation to "Eerie, Indiana," Omri has not had much success with his acting career.

Omri now resides in Los Angeles as a hairdresser.
More
Less